Governors


Mrs. Elizabeth Allbutt - Head Teacher Governor


Term of Office - On-going

Committee membership - Learning and Development, Resources, Strategic

Register of Interests - None

Involvement in other schools - None



Mr Carl Barlow - Parent Governor


Term of Office - 10/03/2014 - 10/03/2018​

Committee membership -  Resources, Strategic

Register of Interests - None​

Involvement in other schools - None



Dr Darren Price - Parent Governor


Term of Office - 17/11/2015 - 17/11/2019

Chair of Governors

Committee membership - Strategic

Register of Interests - None

Involvement in other schools - None



Mrs Lynne Butterworth - Clerk to the Governors


Term of Office - ongoing

Committee membership - None

Register of Interests - None

Involvement in other schools - None



Keith Hoptroff - LEA Governor


Term of Office - up to  31/08/2021

Committee membership - Deputy Chair,  Resources and Strategic (Chair)​

Register of Interests - None

Involvement in other schools - None



Mrs Emma Priestman - Staff Governor


Term of Office - 1/4/17 - 31/3/21

Committee membership - Learning and Development

Register of Interests - None

Involvement in other schools - Parent Governor at St Edward's Academy, Leek



Mrs Leanda Mullen - Foundation Governor


Term of Office - 31/03/2015 - 31/03/2018

Committee membership - Learning and Development, Strategic, Resources

Register of Interests - None

Involvement in other schools - None



Fr. David Nichols - Foundation Governor


Term of Office - 1/11/15 - ongoing (as incumbant vicar)

Committee membership

Register of Interests - None

Involvement in other schools - Vicar and governor of Blackshaw Moor Primary School



Mrs Susan Walley - Foundation Governor


Term of Office - 1/4/17 - 31/3/21

Committee membership -

Register of Interests - None

Involvement in other schools - Volunteer at St Edward's First School Academy Cheddleton



Mr Rob Warrilow - Foundation Governor


Term of Office - 07/11/2016 -06/11/2020

Committee membership - Learning and Development

Register of Interests - None

Involvement in other schools - None



Dr Jenny Hallam - Foundation Governor


Term of Office - 1/4/17 - 31/3/21

Committee membership - tbc

Register of Interests -none

Involvement in other schools - None